Linking UK Privacy Policy

Notice of Collection of Data

By visiting linkinguk.com, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined below Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of linkinguk.com and the business of Linking UK Meida Limited.

If you do not accept the practices set out in this privacy policy you should not use linkinguk.com

What data is being collected?

We do not collect any personal data about you however we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of personal data. This information is only used in aggregate form to analyse, manage and develop linkinguk.com and is not linked to any individual.

How we collect data

linkinguk.com may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to linkinguk.com, and understanding how visitors use linkinguk.com. Cookies can also help customize linkinguk.com for visitors. Linking UK uses cookies to track user usage on linkinguk.com. Linking UK uses ad servers (such as DoubleClick) to serve advertisements on linkinguk.com. Ad servers use cookies to help target relevant ads to users. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of AdLINK, please follow the link here.

Cookies

A cookie is simply a small text file that is downloaded in the background by your browser. It usually contains only a unique reference code that means the website can ‘remember’ you as you move between pages. No personal information is stored at all in the cookie.

Examples of why cookies are used include remembering that you are logged into a site even when you change pages, so that you don’t have to log in again; remembering what items you have put in your shopping cart; and so on.

We use simple cookies on this website. First party cookies are used for remembering you from page to page. Third party cookies are used for analytics, or for embedded applications such as the Flash player. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current EU Cookie Law.

If you prefer that your web browser should not download cookies, then there are ways to set it not to. However, this will mean that some functionality of websites, including this one, will not work.

For more details see www.aboutcookies.org

Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology however if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work atwww.cookiecentral.com.

We may also use uses cookies for a number of other purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for improving and monitoring visitor’s experiences mapping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a linkinguk.com advertisement on another site that links to linkinguk..com will be sent anonymous cookies that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites.

While you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online at any of our stores or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

linkinguk.com cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, some interactive features of linkinguk.com may not work if cookies are disabled. Cookies can be disabled in your browser by following the instructions found at: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Why is this data collected?

Linking UK collects aggregate user information to monitor customer traffic patterns such as the number of users to linkinguk.com, the pages visited and the length of visit which enables us to improve the service we provide.

In addition, Linking UK collects information from users who click on advertisements to measure interest and inform advertisers as to how many users have seen or clicked on their ads.

Linking UK also uses demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on linkinguk.com to be targeted, in the aggregate, to the users for whom they are most pertinent.

What we do with the information collected

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes and aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

linkinguk.com co-operates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information to detect and prevent fraud and in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

How do we keep data secure?

linkinguk.com has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under linkinguk.com’s control. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you.

Only aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns will be given to advertisers.

Individual user details will not be passed on without prior consent. If linkinguk.com ever requests that you volunteer additional information, such as financial data or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary and this data will only be used as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users of linkinguk.com as a whole.

Despite these efforts, linkingk.com cannot guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between users and linkinguk.com.

Privacy Policy
This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and LinkingUK  and the companies in the LinkingUK group, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data”
means collectively all information that you submit to the Company via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

“the Company”
means LinkingUK  and companies within the LinkingUK group;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”
means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”
means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by the Company and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website”
means the website that you are currently using and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this Policy
This Policy applies only to the actions of the Company and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1 name;

3.2 job title;

3.3 profession;

3.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.6 IP address (automatically collected);

3.7 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.8 operating system (automatically collected); and

3.9 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

4. Our Use of Data
4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by the Company for as long as is needed to provide you with services.

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties, with the exception of our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1 internal record keeping;

4.4.2 improvement of our products / services; and

4.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

5. Third Party Websites and Services
5.1 The Company may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that the Company requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to Other Websites
This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. The Company has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
The Company may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the Company. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data
8.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

8.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information
9.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

9.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 12.

10. Accessing your own Data
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by the Company (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

11. Security
Data security is of great importance to the Company and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

12. Cookies
Please see our Cookies policy for details.

13. Changes to this Policy
The Company reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations